Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            The important point to be noted in reviewing the two subject amendments to RCW 46.68.030 is that the latter, § 11, chapter 231, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., did not purport to restore the statutory language with respect to the "state patrol highway account of the motor vehicle fund" which had been deleted by the earleir act, chapter 91.  Instead, the bill which became chapter 231, simply contained a recital of the preexisting language of the statute being amended in order to comply with the requirements of Article II, § 37 of our state constitution, which provides that:
 
            "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."1/
 
             Therefore, in so far as the disposition of fees is concerned, it follows that the motor vehicle fund's "state patrol highway account" has been effectively eliminated by the first of the two acts.