Washington State
[…] Washington State

Office of the Attorney General

Attorney General

Bob Ferguson

AGLO 1971 No. 90 -
Attorney General Slade Gorton

- - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
 
                                                                    July 19, 1971
 
 
 
Honorable Jack G. Nelson
Director, Department of Motor Vehicles
Olympia, Washington 98504                                                                 Cite as:  AGLO 1971 No. 90 (not official)
 
 
Dear Sir:
 
            This is written in response to your recent letter requesting our opinion on a problem arising from the dual amendment of RCW 46.68.030 by two separate acts passed by the recently concluded 1971 legislative session.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            The first act to be noted is chapter 91, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.  By § 1 thereof, the legislature amended RCW 46.68.030 to read as follows:
 
            "All fees received by the director for vehicle licenses under the provisions of chapter 46.16 RCW shall be forwarded to the state treasurer, accompanied by a proper identifying detailed report, and be by him deposited to the credit of the motor vehicle fund ((, and out of each vehicle basic license fee as provided for in RCW 46.16.060, the state treasurer shall deposit six dollars to the credit of the state patrol highway account of the motor vehicle fund.