Washington State
[…] A minimum of ten percent of the funds deposited in such account shall be appropriated and expended for the enforcement of RCW 46.44.100 relating to weight control."
 
            However, because of provisions contained in § 24 of the act, the amendatory section will not become effective until January 1, 1973.
 
            The rule of construction which is applicable in a case such as this has been established by the legislature itself, through its enactment of RCW 1.12.025 which provides as follows:
 
            "If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control:  Provided, That if an extraordinary session shall immediately follow any regular session, this rule of construction shall apply to the laws enacted at either or both sessions."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            The important point to be noted in reviewing the two subject amendments to RCW 46.68.030 is that the latter, § 11, chapter 231, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex.