Washington State
[…] Under chapter 3.30 RCW as thus amended, the duties of the clerk are now prescribed chiefly by statute, rather than being left entirely to prescription by the judge as before.  Section 3 amends RCW 3.30.070 to provide that the clerk (instead of the judge) shall keep uniform records of each case filed and the proceedings had therein ". . . including an accounting for all funds received and disbursed . . ."  (Emphasis supplied).  Section 5 amends RCW 3.34.090 to provide expressly for the bonding of the clerk of the court at county expense.  Section 7 amends RCW 3.54.020 to read as follows (changes shown as in the amendatory act):
 
            "The ((justice)) district courts shall prescribe the duties of the clerk and deputy clerks.  Such duties ((may)) shall include all of the requirements of RCW 3.62.020 as now or hereafter amended and the receipt of bail and additionally the power to:
 
            "(1) Accept and enter pleas;
 
            "(2) Receive bail as set by the court;
 
            "(3) Set cases for trial;
 
            "(4) Administer oaths."
 
            Section 8 then amends RCW 3.62.020 (referred to in § 7) as follows: