Washington State
[…] Inasmuch as this is the primary responsibility of the district justice court (the judge therein), the judge becomes accountable for its proper remittance.  The law does not require the use of a justice court clerk, and one is not appointed unless the duties of the judge are such that additional assistance is required.  In such a case the judge may delegate such functions of the court as he in his judgment and discretion deems necessary.
 
            "RCW 3.30.070 provides:
 
            "Each justice court shall keep uniform records of each case filed and the proceedings had therein including an accounting for all funds received and disbursed.
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            "Here again there is nothing which indicates that such services were to be performed by any other employee of the district justice court than by the judge himself.  The employment of other employees was at his own choice and judgment.