Bob Ferguson
[…] However, in our judgment, if the legislature now desires that a single individual be allowed simultaneously to participate on an active and current basis in both pension systems for "paid" and "volunteer" service within the same fire department, we would regard amendatory legislation to be necessary in order to accomplish this. Such legislation might well take the form of a proviso which would cause RCW 41.26.040 (1), supra, to read as follows:
"The Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system is hereby created for fire fighters and law enforcement officers.
"(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act except as provided in subsection (2) of this section ((.)) : PROVIDED, That any fire fighter who also serves as a [[Orig. Op.