Bob Ferguson
[…] Essentially, as we understand it, Chief McPherson is urging that the members of his fire department should be allowed to participate in both the Washington Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System and the Volunteer Firemen's Retirement System ‑ on the theory that they are both "paid" firemen and "volunteer" firemen.
ANALYSIS
The reason that this office has advised the secretary for the state board for volunteer firemen that this cannot be done is based upon the portion of RCW 41.26.040 (1) which we will underscore in quoting it below, as follows:
"The Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system is hereby created for fire fighters and law enforcement officers.
"(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]