Honorable Bruce A. Wilson
[…] As we read the provisions of chapter 41.14 RCW, each county or combination of counties in which a civil service commission has been created pursuant to RCW 41.14.030 is to be regarded as having its own separate civil service system for those employees of its sheriff's office in the classified service (as defined by RCW 41.14.070). There [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] are no provisions in this chapter (just as there are none in either chapter 41.08 RCW or chapter 41.12 RCW) for any sort of "transferability" of status from one civil service system to another.
Under RCW 41.14.060, each civil service commission is to
". . . make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions hereof. Such rules and regulations shall provide in detail the manner in which examinations may be held, and appointments, promotions, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any other matters connected with the general subject of personnel administration, and which may be considered desirable to further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel administration. . . ."
In addition, this statute further requires each county civil service commission
"(2) To give practical tests which shall consist only of subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made. . . ."