Bob Ferguson
[…] We conclude, therefore (in direct response to question (1) as we have paraphrased it) that the office of boundary review board member is incompatible with that of a fire protection district commissioner or member of any other governing body of a municipal corporation which is within, and subject to, the jurisdiction of the particular board.4/
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
Your second question, however, must be answered in the negative for the reason that housing authorities do not fall within the jurisdiction of boundary review boards under RCW 36.93.090; i.e., they are neither a ". . . city, town, or special purpose district; . . ." within the meaning of that chapter. The term "special purpose district" is defined in RCW 36.93.020 as follows:
"(2) 'Special purpose district' means any sanitary district, sewer district, water district, fire protection district, drainage improvement district, drainage and diking improvement district, flood control zone district, irrigation district, metropolitan park district, drainage district, public utility district engaged in water distribution, or water distribution district."
The commissioners of housing authorities, under the tests of State ex rel. Brown v. Blew, supra, are undoubtedly public officers. The housing authority is initially formed by a city and its commissioners, in the case of a city, are appointed by the mayor.