Washington State
[…] Following his receipt of your inquiry, Mr. Robinson researched the question and responded by the memorandum opinion dated November 25, 1970, a copy of which is attached hereto.  In this memorandum opinion, it was concluded that because of the provisions of RCW 41.56.060, any determination by the department of labor and industries as to whether or not supervisors were to be included in a particular bargaining unit representing a group of public employees covered by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW would necessarily have to be made on a case by case basis.  RCW 41.56.060 provides as follows:
 
            "The department, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.  In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] unit, the department shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.  The department shall determine the bargaining representative by (1) examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            The foregoing memorandum opinion has now been reviewed by this office on an official basis.  In addition, we have reviewed two memorandum briefs which have been submitted by counsel for the Association of Washington Cities, urging a contrary conclusion.