Washington State
[…] We answer this question in the affirmative.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            As you know, the Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system was established by the 1969 legislature, through its enactment of chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess. ‑ as amended by chapter 6, Laws of 1970 (chapter 41.26 RCW).  Membership in this new retirement system is governed by RCW 41.26.040, which reads, in material part, as follows:
 
            "The Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system is hereby created for fire fighters and law enforcement officers.
 
            "(1) All fire fighters and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] in this state shall be members of the retirement system established by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such, to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any prior act except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.