Washington State
[…] "(5) . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            The critical term "service," as used in this section and, as well, in other sections of the act detailing the retirement benefits payable to members of this new retirement system, is defined in RCW 41.26.030 (14), as follows:
 
            "'Service' means all periods of employment for an employer as a fire fighter or law enforcement officer, for which compensation is paid, together with periods of suspension not exceeding thirty days in duration.  For the purposes of this chapter service shall also include service in the armed forces of the United States as provided in RCW 41.26.190.  Credit shall be allowed for all months of service rendered by a member from and after his initial commencement of employment as a fire fighter or law enforcement officer, during which he worked for ten days or more, or the  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] equivalent thereof, or was on disability leave or disability retirement.  Only months of service shall be counted in the computation of any retirement allowance or other benefit provided for in this 1970 amendatory act.  No credit shall be allowed for any service rendered prior to March 1, 1970, where the member at the time of rendition of such service was covered by a prior pension act, unless such service, at the time credit is claimed therefor, is also creditable under the provisions of such prior act:  Provided, That if such member's prior service is not creditable due to the withdrawal of his contributions plus accrued interest thereon from a prior pension system, such member shall be credited with such prior service, as a law enforcement officer or fire fighter, by paying to the Washington