Washington State
[…] Sess. (RCW 36.24.175) expressing certain disqualifications for service in the office of county coroner in certain classes of counties, apply to persons serving as deputy county coroners in those counties?
 
            We answer this question in the negative.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            The statute which is referred to in your question reads as follows:
 
            "In class AA, class A, first, second and third class counties no person shall be qualified for the office of county coroner as provided for in RCW 36.16.030 who is an owner or employee of any funeral home or mortuary."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            RCW 36.16.030 to which reference is made in this 1969 act, contains an enumeration of elective county officers, as follows:
 
            "In every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff and a county treasurer: Provided, That in counties of the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth classes no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting attorney shall be ex officio coroner:  Provided further, That in ninth class counties no county auditor or assessor shall be elected and the county clerk shall be ex officio county auditor, and the county  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] treasurer shall be ex officio county assessor."