Washington State
[…] originated as § 1, chapter 200, Laws of 1963, and was amended by § 3, chapter 123, Laws of 1965, there can be no doubt but that the answer to your question would have been the 1970 election ‑ in accordance with RCW 53.12.060.  For many years, this last noted statute keyed the elections of port district commissioners to the dates of elections of county officers ‑ and, as you are aware, the next general election of county officers in this state will be the state‑wide general election which is to be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November, 1970.  Accord, RCW 29.13.010 and RCW 36.16.010.
 
            However, under the foregoing 1963 and 1965 enactments ‑ which make up the current text of RCW 29.13.020, port district general elections are now, instead, keyed to city, town and special purpose taxing district elections, as follows:
 
            "All city, town, and district general elections, except as hereinafter provided, shall be held throughout the state of Washington on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in the odd-numbered years:  . . ."