Washington State
[…] We would particularly direct your attention to RCW 55.08.010, which spells out the rule‑making power of a board of county commissioners upon the formation of a sanitary district.
 
            Alternatively, we believe that a county such as Grays Harbor County may be said to possess the necessary authority to enact the type of ordinance to which you have referred under the provisions of RCW 36.32.120 (7).  Under this statute, each of the several boards of county commissioners which are governed thereby is empowered to:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law, . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]