Bob Ferguson
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General
ROBERT J. DORAN
Chief Assistant
Attorney General
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]] APPENDIX "A"
The following provisions in Article II, of the state Constitution which generally bear on the subject and which cannot be changed by rules should be noted:
Section 18:
"The style of the laws of the state shall be: 'Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.' And no laws shall be enacted except by bill."
Section 20:
"Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
Section 21:
"The yeas and nays of the members of either house shall be entered on the journal, on the demand of one‑sixth of the members present."
Section 22: