Bob Ferguson
[…] So far as the power of the legislature is not limited by the Constitution, it is unrestrained. . . ."
Article II, § 20, of the state Constitution, reads as follows:
"Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
The manner or method governing the introduction of bills, memorials or resolutions, and the procedure to be followed in the legislative halls prior to final passage or adoption thereof are for the most part not controlled by the Constitution but are left to the rule‑making power of each house. Article II, § 9, of the state Constitution, reads as follows:
"Each house may determinethe rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected, expel a member, but no member shall be expelled a second time for the same offense." (Emphasis supplied.)
See, also, Appendix A, where certain other constitutional provisions are set forth.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The constitutional rule‑making power of our legislature is a power possessed by legislative bodies generally.