Bob Ferguson
[…] Section 36:
"No bill shall beconsidered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the same be at a special session." (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
See, also, Article XXIII, § 1, of the state Constitution, which reads as follows:
"Any amendment or amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the members elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at the next general election; and if the people approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a majority of the electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of this Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be made by the governor:Provided, That if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such amendments separately. The legislature shall also cause notice of the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published at least four times during the four weeks next preceding the election in every legal newspaper in the state:Provided, That failure of any newspaper to publish this notice shall not be interpreted as affecting the outcome of the election."
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/Our court stated that it would refrain from interfering in the procedural activities of the legislature as a co-ordinate branch of state government. InState ex rel. Daschbach v. Meyers, 38 Wn.