Bob Ferguson
[…] Section 20:
"Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
Section 21:
"The yeas and nays of the members of either house shall be entered on the journal, on the demand of one‑sixth of the members present."
Section 22:
"No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."
Section 32:
"No bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session, and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe."
Section 36:
"No bill shall beconsidered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the same be at a special session." (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
See, also, Article XXIII, § 1, of the state Constitution, which reads as follows: