Bob Ferguson
[…] Furthermore, since our court follows the enrolled bill doctrine, if such procedure were followed it could not be used, in any event, as the basis for a challenge of the constitutionality of laws otherwise duly enacted.
We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General
ROBERT J. DORAN
Chief Assistant
Attorney General
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]] APPENDIX "A"
The following provisions in Article II, of the state Constitution which generally bear on the subject and which cannot be changed by rules should be noted:
Section 18:
"The style of the laws of the state shall be: 'Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.' And no laws shall be enacted except by bill."
Section 20:
"Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
Section 21:
"The yeas and nays of the members of either house shall be entered on the journal, on the demand of one‑sixth of the members present."
Section 22: