Bob Ferguson
[…] Very truly yours,
JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General
ROBERT J. DORAN
Chief Assistant
Attorney General
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]] APPENDIX "A"
The following provisions in Article II, of the state Constitution which generally bear on the subject and which cannot be changed by rules should be noted:
Section 18:
"The style of the laws of the state shall be: 'Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington.' And no laws shall be enacted except by bill."
Section 20:
"Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended in the other."
Section 21:
"The yeas and nays of the members of either house shall be entered on the journal, on the demand of one‑sixth of the members present."
Section 22:
"No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."
Section 32:
"No bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session, and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe."
Section 36: