Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] reemployment.  You ask whether the Commission may impose this recertification requirement on commissioned personnel whose break or interruption in service was due to disability under RCW 41.26.470.  (Although disabled law enforcement personnel may be entitled to receive "service credit" for periods of disability, RCW 41.26.470(3), [41.26].475, we are assuming for purposes of this opinion that disability leave requiring the officer to be away from regular and commissioned employment constitutes a "break or interruption" in service.)

            RCW 41.26.470 provides:

            (1) A member of the retirement system who becomes totally incapacitated for continued employment by an employer as determined by the director shall be eligible to receive an allowance under the provisions of RCW 41.26.410 through 41.26.550.  Such member shall receive a monthly disability allowance computed as provided for in RCW 41.26.420 and shall have such allowance actuarially reduced to reflect the difference in the number of years between ages at disability and the attainment of age fifty-eight.

            (2) Any member who receives an allowance under the provisions of this section shall be subject to such comprehensive medical examinations as required by the department.  If such medical examinations reveal that such a member has recovered from the incapacitating disability and the member is no longer entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW, the retirement allowance shall be canceled and the member shall be restored to duty in the same civil service rank, if any, held by the member at the time of retirement or, if unable to perform the duties of the rank, then, at the member's requires, in such other like or lesser rank as may be or become open and available, the duties of which the member is then able to perform.  In no event shall a member previously drawing a disability allowance be returned or be restored to duty at a salary or rate of pay less than the current salary attached to the rank or position held by the member at the date of the retirement for disability.

(Emphasis added).