Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) Nonpayment of rent or other charges specified in the rental agreement, upon five days written notice to pay rent and/or other charges or to vacate;
"(3) Conviction of the tenant of a crime, commission of which threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the other mobile home park tenants. The tenant shall be given written notice of a fifteen day period in which to vacate."
Also bearing upon your question is another section of the act, now codified as RCW 59.20.050, which reads in full as follows:
"(1) On and after September 21, 1977, no landlord may offer a mobile home lot for [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] rent without offering to a prospective tenant a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more. A prospective tenant who desires to occupy a mobile home lot for other than a term of one year or more may have the option to be on a month to month basis but must waive, in writing, the right to such one year or more term. Except pursuant to such waiver, no landlord shall allow a mobile home to be moved into a mobile home park in this state until a written rental agreement has been signed by the landlord and the tenant and a copy provided for the tenant;
"(2) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if:
"(a) The mobile home park or part thereof has been acquired or is under imminent threat of condemnation for a public works project, or