Bob Ferguson
[…] This law is to be distinguished from the residential landlord-tenant act, chapter 59.18 RCW, which [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] covers the rental of dwelling units. As defined by RCW 59.18.030(1), the term "dwelling unit" includes mobile homes; however, it does not encompass a mobile homelot. In this opinion we are only concerned with the rental of mobile home lots under chapter 59.20 RCW and not with the rental of mobile homes, as dwellings, under chapter 59.18 RCW.
Among the provisions of this new law is RCW 59.20.080 which reads as follows:
"Tenancy during the term of a rental agreement may be terminated by the landlord only for one or more of the following reasons:
"(1) Substantial or repeated violation of the rules of the mobile home park as established by the landlord at the inception of the tenancy or as assumed subsequently with the consent of the tenant. The tenant shall be given written notice of a fifteen day period in which to comply or vacate. In the case of periodic rather than continuous violation, said notice shall specify that the same violation repeated shall result in termination;