Washington State
[…] Questions (3) and (4):

            We turn now to your final questions, whereby you inquire as to who is charged with determining the prevailing rate of wage and what standards are to be used in making such determination.

            The prevailing rate of wage is determined by the industrial statistician who is employed by the department of labor and industries.  See RCW 39.12.015, which provides:

            "All determinations of the prevailing rate of wage shall be made by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries."