Washington State
[…] See RCW 39.12.015, which provides:

            "All determinations of the prevailing rate of wage shall be made by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries."

            The act also requires that each contract shall contain a provision requiring that any dispute which may arise as to the prevailing wage which cannot be adjusted by the parties in interest, including labor and management representatives, shall be arbitrated by the director of the department of labor and industries.  His decision is final and binding upon all parties to the dispute.  See RCW 39.12.060.

            The standards to be used in determining the prevailing rate of wage are set forth in RCW 39.12.010 as follows:

            "(1) The 'prevailing rate of wage', for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workmen, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation.  In the event that there is not a majority in the same trade or occupation paid at the same rate, then the average rate of  [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] hourly wage and overtime paid to such laborers, workmen or mechanics in the same trade or occupation shall be the prevailing rate.  If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workmen or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly wage for the purposes of this chapter shall be mathematically determined by the number of hours worked in such period of time.

            "(2) The 'locality' for the purposes of this chapter shall be the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed.

            "(3) The 'usual benefits' for the purposes of this chapter shall include the amount of: