Washington State
[…] "(1) The 'prevailing rate of wage', for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workmen, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation. . . ."

            Subsection (2) of this same statute defines "locality" as  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] meaning

            ". . . the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed."

            In implementation of the requirements set forth in RCW 39.12.020, the legislature by RCW 39.12.030, has provided that:

            "The specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any public work . . . shall contain a provision stating the hourly minimum rate of wage, not less than the prevailing rate of wage, which may be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics in each trade or occupation required for such public work employed in the performance of the contract either by the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers, workmen or mechanics shall be paid not less than such specific hourly minimum rate of wage."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Finally, in so far as is material to a consideration of the questions which you have asked, RCW 39.12.070 provides, in part: