Washington State
[…] This chapter shall not apply to workmen or other persons regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws."  (Emphasis supplied.)1/

             The basic definition of "prevailing rate of wage" appears in RCW 39.12.010 (1) as follows:

            "(1) The 'prevailing rate of wage', for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workmen, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation. . . ."

            Subsection (2) of this same statute defines "locality" as  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] meaning

            ". . . the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is being performed."