Washington State
[…] (3) Who has the duty to determine the prevailing wage rate and the extent of its application?

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            (4) What are the standards for such a determination?

            We answer your questions as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            At the outset we will quote the pertinent language from the applicable statutes, all of which were originally enacted as a part of chapter 63, Laws of 1945, and are now codified as chapter 39.12 RCW.  RCW 39.12.020 provides:

            "The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shallbe not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed.  This chapter shall not apply to workmen or other persons regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws."  (Emphasis supplied.)1/

             The basic definition of "prevailing rate of wage" appears in RCW 39.12.010 (1) as follows: