Washington State
[…] However, a different situation is presented in the case of prefabrication of component parts of a specific public works project.  Here, the labor expended in the production of such materials is more closely related to the contract for public works than when the materials are only standard items.

            Again, as in the case of the first issue above discussed, we must attach some significance to the provisions of RCW 39.12.030, which require that a minimum wage, not less than prevailing, be paid to those laborers, workmen or mechanics who are

            ". . . employed in the performance of the contract either by the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the contract . . ."

            We have previously concluded that, by virtue of this provision, certain work of laborers, workmen or mechanics is subject to "prevailing rate of wage" requirements even though performed away from the project site.