Washington State
[…] Douglas v. Superior Court of King County, 121 Wash. 616, our supreme court held:

            ". . . The right to the change is an absolute one and the question of prejudice cannot be inquired into under the express language of the statute . . ."

            The court in this case was referring to change of venue in the superior court but the same rule applies to justice courts, and the right of one change in either court is absolute.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            It is apparent from the foregoing that the right to change of venue is governed by statute; that RCW 3.20.100 provides that, when a defendant makes an affidavit that he cannot have a fair and impartial trial, it is the duty of the justice of the peace to transfer the cause "to the next nearest justice of the peace in the same county, who is not of kin to either party, sick, absent from the county, or interested in the result of the action, either as counsel or otherwise," and that the first such change, and this change only, is a matter of right.