Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            You have asked our opinion as to whether there is any limitation of the number of changes of venue which the defendant may exercise in a justice court criminal matter.

            Our answer is that a defendant may demand only one such change as a matter of right, and that further changes are in the discretion of the court.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The only statutory provisions governing change of venue in justice courts are RCW 3.20.100 and 3.20.110.  In so far as here pertinent, RCW 3.20.100 provides that:

            "If, previous to the commencement of any trial before a justice of the peace, the defendant, his attorney or agent, shall make and file with the justice an affidavit that the deponent believes that the defendant cannot  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] have an impartial trial before such justice, the justice shall forthwith transmit all papers and documents belonging to the case to the next nearest justice of the peace in the same county, who is not of kin to either party, sick, absent from the county, or interested in the result of the action, either as counsel or otherwise.  The justice to whom the papers and documents are transmitted shall proceed as if the suit had been instituted before him. . . ."

            And RCW 3.20.110 sets out that

            "Change of venue may be allowed for the same causes for which they are allowed in the superior court."