Washington State
[…] However, granting the possibility of legislation providing for an increase in pensions previously granted to retired judges, the intention of the 1961 legislature to enact such legislation is far from clear.  The "additional pension benefit" provided for by § 2, chapter 286, Laws of 1961,supra, is made payable to a judge who  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]"serves more than eighteen years in the aggregate," not to one who "has served" or "heretofore or hereafter shall have served" for such a period.  This language should be contrasted with the language appearing in RCW 2.12.010,supra, establishing basic eligibility for retirement pay for judges as follows:

            "Any judge of the supreme or superior court of the state of Washingtonwho heretofore and/or hereafter shall have served as a judge of either or both of such courts for eighteen years in the aggregate . . . may, during or at the expiration of his term of office, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, be retired and receive the retirement pay herein provided for. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Thus, where our legislature has intended that a statute providing for a pension or retirement pay shall operate in favor of persons already retired, it has expressly provided that such shall be the case.  See, also, in this connection,Luders v.