Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            The above‑quoted provision constitutes a new section which was added to chapter 229, Laws of 1937, and to chapter 2.12 RCW by the 1961 legislature, and became effective on June 8, 1961.  Prior to the effective date of this section, the only statute providing for service retirement pay for supreme or superior court judges was RCW 2.12.010, codifying § 1, chapter 229, Laws of 1937, as amended by § 1, chapter 221, Laws of 1943.  This specific statutory provision has not been amended.  It provides in material part as follows:

            "Any judge of the supreme or superior court of the state of Washington who heretofore and/or hereafter shall have served as a judge of either or both of such courts for eighteen years in the aggregate or who shall have served ten years in the aggregate and shall have attained the age of seventy years or more may, during or at the expiration of his term of office, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, be retired and receive the retirement pay herein provided for. . . . Any judge desiring to retire under the provisions of this section shall file with the state treasurer, who is hereby created treasurer, ex officio, of the fund hereinafter established, and who is hereinafter referred to as 'the treasurer;' a notice in duplicate in writing, verified by his affidavit, fixing a date when he desires his retirement to commence, one copy of which the treasurer shall forthwith file with the state auditor.  The notice shall state his name, the court or courts of which he has served as judge, the period of service thereon and the dates of such service.  No retirement shall be made within a period of less than thirty days after such statement is filed, and no retirement after separation from office by expiration of term shall be allowed unless the statement be filed within thirty days thereafter."