COUNTIES ‑- INTOXICATING LIQUOR ‑- LICENSES ‑- ISSUANCE OF RETAIL LIQUOR LICENSE BY COUNTY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -
August 5, 1981
Honorable C. Thomas Moser Prosecuting Attorney Skagit County Courthouse Annex Mount Vernon, Washington 98273 Cite as: AGLO 1981 No. 23
Dear Sir:
By recent letter you requested our opinion on the following question:
"May a county lawfully grant a 'retail license' to establishments selling liquor pursuant to RCW 67.14.040 in light of apparently contrary provisions in RCW 66.08.120?"
We answer the foregoing question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
In posing your question, you have also indicated your own belief that it is properly answerable in the negative. We agree. RCW 66.08.120 means precisely what it says; i.e.,
"No municipality or county shall have power to license the sale of, or impose an excise tax upon,liquor as defined in this title, or to license the sale [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] or distribution thereof in any manner; and any power now conferred by law on any municipality or county to license premises which may be licensed under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon liquor, or to license the sale and distribution thereof, as defined in this title, shall be suspended and shall be of no further effect: PROVIDED, That municipalities and counties shall have power to adopt police ordinances and regulations not in conflict with this title or with the regulations made by the board." (Emphasis supplied)
This statute was passed in 1933 as a part of the new State Liquor Code enacted by chapter 62, Laws of 1933, 1st Ex. Sess., following the repeal of Prohibition under the federal constitution.1/ RCW 67.14.040, on the other hand, is basically the codification of a prior, territorial law relating to the issuance of liquor licenses by counties2/ [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] which thus must be deemed to have been impliedly repealed by so much of RCW 66.08.120, supra, as reads:
". . . any power now conferred by law on any municipality or county to license premises which may be licensed under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon liquor, or to license the sale and distribution thereof, as defined in this title, shall be suspended and shall be of no further effect: . . ."
It is hoped that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN Deputy Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/See, U.S. Const., Amendment 21.
2/Its very language, notably, attests to its antiquity‑-as follows: