Washington State
[…] QUESTION 3

 What is the scope of the Department of Ecology's inquiry under RCW 90.03.383(4) in determining whether exchange or delivery of water through an intertie first used after January 1, 1991, should be permitted?

             RCW 90.03.383(4), the subject of this question, provides:

             Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 90.03.380 and 90.44.100, exchange or delivery of water through interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall be permitted when the intertie improves overall system reliability, enhances the manageability of the systems, provides opportunities for conjunctive use, or delays or avoids the need to develop new water sources, and otherwise meets the requirements of this section, provided that each public water system's water use shall not exceed the instantaneous or annual withdrawal rate specified in its water right authorization, shall not adversely affect existing water rights, and shall not be inconsistent with state-approved plans such as water system plans or other plans which include specific proposals for construction of interties.   Interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall not be inconsistent with regional water resource plans developed pursuant to chapter 90.54 RCW.

             Although this provision contains the criteria for approving interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, it does not identify the agency responsible for determining whether these criteria have been met.  With respect to proposals  for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, RCW 90.03.383(5) and (6) identify the responsibilities of the Department of Ecology and the Department of Health.  RCW 90.03.383(5) states:

             For public water systems subject to the approval process of chapter 43.20 RCW or chapter 70.116 RCW, proposals for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall be incorporated into water system plans pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW or coordinated water system plans pursuant to chapter 70.116 RCW and submitted to the department of health and the department of ecology for review and approval as provided for in subsections (5) through (9) of this section.  The plan shall state how the proposed intertie will improve overall system reliability, enhance the manageability of the systems, provide opportunities for conjunctive use, or delay or avoid the need to develop new water sources.

             RCW 90.03.383(6) identifies the responsibilities of the Department of Health and the Department of Ecology in reviewing these proposals for new interties.  This subsection states:

             The department of health shall be responsible for review and approval of proposals for new interties.