Washington State
[…] Based on the legislative findings and substantive provisions of RCW 90.03.383, we conclude that the process for modifying water right permits under RCW 90.03.383(3), applies only to interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991.

             The statute about which you inquire begins with a preamble, containing several legislative findings.  In addition to finding that interties promote reliable, efficient, and healthy public water systems, the Legislature finds that a specific approach to approval of interties is in the public interest.  In this respect, RCW 90.03.383(1) states:

 The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to recognize interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, and to have associated water rights modified by the department of ecology to reflect current use of water through those interties, pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.  The legislature further finds it in the public interest to develop a coordinated process to review proposals for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991.

             Just as these legislative findings reflect an intent to treat interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, differently from those first used after that date, so too does the substantive provision to which the findings refer.  Subsection (3) of RCW 90.03.383 requires public water systems with interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, or with interties approved by the Department of Health prior to that date, to file written notice of the interties with the Department of Health and the Department of Ecology.  In this respect, subsection (3) states:

             Public water systems with interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, or that have received written approval from the department of health prior to that date, shall file written notice of those interties with the department of health and the department of ecology.

 Subsection (3) also provides:

 Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 90.03.380 and 90.44.100,[[2]]for public water systems with interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, the department of ecology, upon receipt of notice meeting the requirements of this subsection, shall, as soon as practicable, modify the place of use descriptions in the water right permits, certificates, or claims to reflect the actual use through such interties, provided that the place of use is within service area designations established in a water system plan approved pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW, or a coordinated water system plan approved pursuant to chapter 70.116 RCW, and further provided that the water used is within the instantaneous and annual withdrawal rates specified