Washington State
[…] QUESTION 2

 Under RCW 90.03.383(3), is a water right permit modified only to reflect a change in the place of use of the water or is the water right permit also modified as to the quantity of water that may be delivered through the intertie?

             For public water systems with interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991, RCW 90.03.383(3) directs the Department of Ecology to “modify the place of use descriptions in the water right permits, certificates, or claims to reflect the actual use through such interties”.

             Essentially, you ask whether this provision directs the Department of Ecology only to modify the place of use of the water or whether it also directs the Department to state the amount of water that may be delivered to the different place of use through the intertie.