Bob Ferguson
[…] (b) The provisions of this section shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any service or services excluded from their benefits package as a result of their employer’s or another individual’s exercise of the conscience clause in (a) of this subsection.
(c) The insurance commissioner shall define by rule the process through which health carriers may offer the basic health plan services to individuals and organizations identified in (a) and (b) of this subsection in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2)(c) of this section.
RCW 48.43.065(3)(a)-(c). The statute further provides that: “Nothing in this section requires a health carrier, health care facility, or health care provider to provide any health care services without appropriate payment of premium or fee.” RCW 48.43.065(4). Thus, the legislation leaves open questions regarding how and by whom payment is to be made to cover the health services required to be provided if the employer objects to purchasing coverage for reason of conscience or religion.