Bob Ferguson
[…] See State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 277, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001). However, we do not analyze this point at length, because your question goes to how to read RCW 48.43.065 together with RCW 48.30.300 in the circumstance where an employer purchases employee health coverage, including coverage for prescription drugs, but declines to purchase coverage for prescription contraceptives. Therefore, we analyze the question in that context.
RCW 48.30 addresses unfair practices and frauds. RCW 48.30.300 addresses unfair discrimination. The first section of the statute provides that:
Notwithstanding any provision contained in RCW Title 48 to the contrary:
(1) No person or entity engaged in the business of insurance in this state shall refuse to issue any contract of insurance or cancel or decline to renew such contract because of the sex or marital status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured. The amount of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of coverage shall not be restricted, modified, excluded, increased or reduced on the basis of the sex or marital status, or be restricted, modified, excluded or reduced on the basis of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured. Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section these provisions shall not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated.
RCW 48.30.300(1).
Unfair practices are also addressed in a general manner by RCW 48.30.010, which grants authority to OIC to enact rules that define specific insurance practices as unfair. RCW 48.30.010 states, in relevant part:
(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.