Bob Ferguson
[…] The conscientious objection must be exercised in a manner that does not have a discriminatory impact. As is discussed more fully in response to Question 2, although a health carrier may not offer an otherwise comprehensive prescription drug plan that excludes prescription contraceptives, this should not be taken to mean that a health carrier may be compelled to provide insurance services without “appropriate . . . premium or fee.” See RCW 48.43.065(4) (“Nothing [in the conscientious objection statute] requires a health carrier . . . to provide any health care services without appropriate payment of premium or fee.”)
Before closing the discussion, we note that the “conscience clause” statute, RCW 48.43.065, protects an employer exercising the option from “purchasing” for its employees coverage to which the employer has a conscientious objection.