Bob Ferguson
[…] Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section these provisions shall not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated.
RCW 48.30.300(1).
Unfair practices are also addressed in a general manner by RCW 48.30.010, which grants authority to OIC to enact rules that define specific insurance practices as unfair. RCW 48.30.010 states, in relevant part:
(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.
Pursuant to this statutory authority, OIC has determined that reduction of coverage or benefits on the basis of sex is an unfair practice. WAC 284-43-822 provides, in relevant part: