Bob Ferguson
[…] We have examined the bill reports and other documentary legislative history of the conscience clause contained in the original enactment of the Health Care Reform Act of 1993 and the 1995 amendment. Laws of 1993, ch. 492, § 456; Laws of 1995, ch. 265, § 25. We found no legislative history that explains the legislative intent on these questions.
In enacting rules under RCW 48.43.065(3)(c) defining the manner in which health carriers may offer the basic health plan when a conscientious objection has been made, OIC must ensure that the process complies with RCW 48.43.065(2)(c). Section (2)(c) provides that OIC “shall establish by rule a mechanism or mechanisms to recognize the right to exercise conscience while ensuring enrollees timely access to services and to assure prompt payment to service providers.” RCW 48.43.065(2)(c). Coverage of prescription contraceptive drugs and devices is included in the 2002 Basic Health Plan. See2002 Basic Health Member Handbook, appendix A, p. 26, 32 (accessible at www.wa.gov/hca/basichealth.htm).
ANALYSIS
Question 1: