Bob Ferguson
[…] This question arises from the fact that RCW 48.43.065(3) limits what actions can be taken to cover the cost of providing the services to which an employer conscientiously objects, but it is silent as to what actions can be taken to cover such costs. As noted above, RCW 48.43.065(3)(b) provides that an employer’s objection to coverage “shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any service . . . excluded from their benefits package as a result of their employer’s . . . exercise of the conscience clause”. However, as previously noted, the conscientious objection cannot require a health carrier to provide health care services without “appropriate payment of premium or fee,” either.