Bob Ferguson
[…] Beyond these general observations, however, we will not attempt to analyze the details of particular concepts or proposals. This process is best left to a dialogue with your assigned legal counsel once you have identified a preferred approach from a policy standpoint.
We trust the foregoing will be of assistance.
Sincerely,
ANNE E. EGELER
Assistant Attorney General
:pmd
[1] In addition to citing RCW 48.30.300, the Court listed a number of other statutes “evidencing a public policy against gender discrimination,” including RCW 28A.640.010 (“Inequality in the educational opportunities afforded women and girls at all levels of the public schools in Washington state is a breach of Article XXXI, section 1, amendment 61, of the Washington state Constitution, requiring equal treatment of all citizens regardless of sex.”); RCW 74.04.515 (prohibiting discrimination based on sex for the purposes of public assistance); RCW 2.36.080 (prohibiting exclusion from jury pools based on gender); RCW 49.12.175 (prohibiting sex discrimination in the payment of wages). Roberts, 140 Wn.2d at 67, n. 7.