Bob Ferguson
[…] While your question focuses on whether charging individual employees/enrollees for the cost of supplying such coverage would be unfair discrimination within the provisions of RCW 48.30.300, we note as a preliminary matter that the terms of RCW 48.43.065 itself suggest employees/enrollees cannot be required to pay an extra charge in order to receive health services as a result of their employers’ objection for reasons of conscience or religion. This is a strong inference from the language of RCW 48.43.065, which provides:
[W]hile recognizing the right of conscientious objection to participating in specific health services, the state shall also recognize the right of individuals enrolled with plans containing the basic health plan services to receive the full range of services covered under the plan.
Similarly, as noted above, RCW 48.43.065(3)(b) states:
The provisions of this section shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any service or services excluded from their benefits package as a result of their employer’s or another individual’s exercise of the conscience clause in (a) of this subsection.
Thus, an enrollee cannot be denied “coverage of” and “timely access” to such services.