Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
Chapter 41.14 RCW codifies the provisions of Initiative No. 23 which was approved by the voters in 1958 and established a statewide civil service system for deputy sheriffs. Responsibility for administration of the system, in each county, is vested in a county civil service commission in accordance with RCW 41.14.030. And, in setting forth the powers and duties of such commissions, RCW 41.14.060 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
". . .
"(3) To make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed hereunder; to inspect all departments, offices, places, positions, and employments affected by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and all such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by the commission or by any commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not only must these investigations be made by the commission as aforesaid, but the commission must make like investigation on petition of a citizen, duly verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or setting forth in concise language, in writing, the necessity for such investigation. In the course of such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, may administer oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers, documents, and accounts appertaining to the investigation [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] and also cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and the oaths administered and the subpoenas issued hereunder shall have the same force and effect as the oaths administered and subpoenas issued by a superior court judge in his judicial capacity; and the failure of any person so subpoenaed to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed a violation of this chapter, and punishable as such.
". . ."
For the purposes of this opinion, let us first note, and emphasize, our assumption that any investigations so conducted by a county civil service commission are, and will be, limited in scope.