Bob Ferguson
[…] In addition, it is noteworthy that chapter 41.14 RCW is remedial legislation. See, RCW 41.14.010 which states:
"The general purpose of this chapter is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general."
Prior to the passage of this law by the voters in 1958, it was possible, and in some instances, common practice for sheriffs to make hiring decisions based on political patronage or nepotism‑-the evil which civil service laws have historically sought to cure. See, generally,Gogerty v.