Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to construct and operate [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] the proposed energy facility subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.
"(3) The issuance of a certification shall be in lieu of any permit, certificate or similar document required by any department, agency, division, bureau, commission, board, or political subdivision of this state, whether a member of the council or not."
And finally, the other part of the siting act which must be examined in connection with your question is subsection (11) of RCW 80.50.040 which provides that:
"The council shall have the following powers:
". . .
"(11) To prescribe the means for monitoring of the effects arising from the construction and the operation of energy facilities to assure continued compliance with terms of certification and/or permits issued by the council pursuant to chapter 90.48 RCW or RCW 80.50.040(14): PROVIDED, That any on-site inspection required by the council shall be performed by other state agencies pursuant to interagency agreement: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the council shall retain authority for determining compliance relative to monitoring;
". . ." (Emphasis supplied)4/
We will take up these provisions in turn, commencing with RCW 80.50.110, supra. Clearly, there is nothing in this section of the siting act which precludes the Department of Labor and Industries from conducting inspections of certificated energy facilities.