Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
Your question asks whether, nonetheless, such an exclusion or exemption from the inspection procedures of chapters 19.28, 70.79 and 70.87 RCW,supra, must be deemed to exist by reason of RCW 80.50.120 or some other provision of the aforesaid siting act. We would further note and underscore the fact that, as stated in your letter, your inquiry only relates to the inspection process itself and not the issuance or denial of either a safe wiring label (RCW 19.28.210), a valid inspection certificate (RCW 70.79.320) or an elevator operating permit (RCW 70.87.090) as the result of any such inspection.1/ Seemingly, at least, these latter functions have been preempted, in the case of a certificated energy facility, by the following provision in RCW 80.50.120(3):
"(3) The issuance of a certification shall be in lieu of any permit, certificate or similar document required by any department, agency, division, bureau, commission, board, or political subdivision of this state, whether a member of the council or not."
In our opinion, however, nothing in either that subsection of RCW 80.50.120,supra, or elsewhere in chapter 80.50 precludes the Department of Labor and Industries from continuing to conduct the subject inspections themselves.2/
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]