Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
In reviewing the pertinent provisions of the siting act, we begin with RCW 80.50.020(10) which, with certain exceptions, defines the term "energy facility" to mean ". . . an energy plant or transmission facilities . . ." RCW 80.50.030 then establishes the Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council; RCW 80.50.040 sets forth the powers of the council;3/ RCW 80.50.060 delineates the energy facilities to which the law applies; and RCW 80.50.070-80.50.100 provide for the submission and processing of applications for site certification. RCW 80.50.110 then contains the following preemptive provisions with respect to other laws or regulations:
"(1) If any provision of this chapter is in conflict with any other provision, limitation, or restriction which is now in effect under any other law of this state, or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, this chapter shall govern and control and such other law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder shall be deemed superseded for the purposes of this chapter.
"(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060 as now or hereafter amended."