Bob Ferguson
[…] Subsection (1) of the statute simply means that "subject to the conditions set forth . . ." in any energy facility certification signed by the governor, the Department of Labor and Industries‑-like all other state departments or agencies‑-must be deemed to be "bound" insofar as approval of the site and construction and operation of the proposed energy facility is concerned. But that no more precludes the conduct of inspections than does the license or permit preemption which is contained in subsection (3).
Subsection (2) of RCW 80.50.120 (here repeated for ease of reference) then provides that:
"(2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to construct and operate the proposed energy facility subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification."
[[Orig. Op. Page 7]]