Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060 as now or hereafter amended."
Next, RCW 80.50.120 (subsection (3) of which we have already noted) reads, in full, as follows:
"(1) Subject to the conditions set forth therein any certification shall bind the state and each of its departments, agencies, divisions, bureaus, commissions, boards, and political subdivisions, whether a member of the council or not, as to the approval of the site and the construction and operation of the proposed energy facility.
"(2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to construct and operate [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] the proposed energy facility subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.