Washington State
[…] Though the framers recognized that "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, . . ." (Article I, § 1), they did not initially provide for any form of direct legislation by the people.  The legislative powers were vested in the senate and house of representatives, called the legislature of the state of Washington.  See, Article II, § 1, (prior to the 7th Amendment).

            The executive "check" upon the activities of the legislature‑- in the form of a veto power‑-was set forth in Article III, § 12, of the constitution reading (in pertinent part) as follows:

            "Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor.  If he approves, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider.  If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it shall become a law; . . .  If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall be presented to him, it shall become a law without his signature, unless the general adjournment shall prevent its return, in which case it shall become a law unless the governor, within ten days next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted, shall file such bill with his objections thereto, in the office of secretary of state, . . ."

             Orig. Op. Page 3

            However, in apparent response to popular sentiment of the times the 1911 legislature passed an act submitting to the people a proposed constitutional amendment (§ 1, page 136, Laws of 1911).