Bob Ferguson
[…] The above section was amended by Revised Code of Washington RCW 51.08.180, and is cited below.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The Revised Code of Washington RCW 51.08.070 defines "Employer" as follows:
"Employer means any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, all while engaged in this state in any extrahazardous work, by way of trade or business, or contracts with one or more workmen, the essence of which is the personal labor of such workman or workmen, in extrahazardous work."
The Revised Code of Washington RCW 51.08.180 defines "Workman" as follows:
"Workman means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of any employer coming under this act whether by way of manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his employment. Also, every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is the personal labor for the employer under this title whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his employment."
Chapter 5 of the Laws of 1951, by virtue of an emergency clause became effective January 22, 1951, so that the two sections first above quoted are controlling of the questions involved herein.