Washington State
[…] The defendant company had leased two parcels of land from the Tulalip Indian Tribe on the Indian reservation, both of which were subject to a federal restriction against alienation.1/   The supreme court, although recognizing that a county zoning ordinance is a valid exercise of the police power, ruled that the state or its political subdivisions could not interfere with the use of such restricted Indian lands as were involved in the case by the enactment of such zoning ordinance.  In thus ruling, the court quoted from and relied upon RCW 37.12.060 (as taken from 28 U.S.C. 1360) which reads as follows:

            "'. . .Nothing in this chapter shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights and tidelands, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or communitythat is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto. . . . (Italics ours.)'"