Washington State
[…] The supreme court then ruled that since the Tulalip Indian Corporation had followed the procedures outlined in chapter 240, Laws of 1957, the state of Washington had obtained jurisdiction over the tribe so that the accused Indian could be tried in the state court.6/

             Four years after the rendition of this decision, the Washington legislature, by its enactment of chapter 36, Laws of 1963, amended chapter 240, Laws of 1957, to provide for the assumption of civil and criminal jurisdiction over Indian tribes and reservations as follows (cf., RCW 37.12.010):

            "The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assumecriminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd Congress, 1st Session)but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following:

            "(1) Compulsory school attendance;  [[Orig. Op.