Washington State
[…] In counties of the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth classes no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting attorney shall be ex officio coroner ((:  PROVIDED FURTHER, That)).  In ninth class counties no county auditor or assessor shall be elected ((and)), the county clerk shall be ex officio county auditor, and the county treasurer shall be ex officio county assessor.  Counties with a population greater than two hundred ten thousand may have five county commissioners as provided in RCW 36.32.010 and sections 3 through 5 of this act.

             Article 11 section 4 of the Washington Constitution provides in part:

             The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting at a general election shall so determine; and whenever a county shall adopt township organizations, the assessment and collection of the revenue shall be made, and the business of such county and the local affairs of the several townships therein, shall be managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general law.

             Any county may frame a "Home Rule" charter . . . .

 (Emphasis Added.)

             Article 11, section 5 of the Washington Constitution provides: