Washington State
[…] We are enclosing herewith a Xerox copy of this federal enactment as of the critical date for your immediate reference.  However, by its use of the language above quoted, the legislature has clearly manifested its intent that any subsequent Congressional amendments to this act are to have no bearing upon the earnings test to be applied in determining eligibility for a property tax exemption under the new state statute, unless, of course, that statute should also be amended to coincide with such altered earnings test for social security  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] benefits.2/

             We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/This constitutional provision reads as follows:

            "Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7, section 1 (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2 (Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be allowed as to real property:

            "The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners.  The legislature may place such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of such relief as it shall deem proper.  Such restrictions and conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain minimum residential requirements."

2/See, State ex rel. Kirschner v. Urquhart, 50 Wn.2d 131, 310 P.2d 261 (1957), for a probable constitutional basis for this legislative approach.  Arguably, at least, any other procedure would have resulted in an unconstitutional delegation ofstate legislative authority to the federal Congress.