Washington State
[…] Chapter 47.52 RCW authorizes the State Highway Commission to modify or abandon the plan of a limited access highway subsequent to its adoption.

            RCW 47.52.020 1953 Supp. provides, in part, as follows:

            "The highway authorities * * * may * * * establish, * * * vacate, alter, * * * and provide limited access facilities for public use wherever such * * * authorities are of the opinion that traffic conditions, present or future, will justify such special facilities:  * * *"

            RCW 47.52.025 provides, in part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Such highway authorities of the state, * * * in addition to the specific powers granted in this chapter, shall also have, and may exercise, relative to limited access facilities, any and all additional authority, now or hereafter vested in them relative to highways * * *"

            We can conceive of many situations in which the Highway Commission may desire to change the plan of a limited access highway which has been previously adopted.