Washington State
[…] Attention:  Lorenz Goetz, Secretary

Gentlemen:

            You have requested our opinion by letter of May 3, 1954, previously acknowledged, concerning the authority of the State Highway Commission to modify or abandon a plan for limiting access to a highway subsequent to adoption of the plan.  Our conclusion may be summarized as follows:

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 47.52 RCW authorizes the State Highway Commission to modify or abandon the plan of a limited access highway subsequent to its adoption.

            RCW 47.52.020 1953 Supp. provides, in part, as follows:

            "The highway authorities * * * may * * * establish, * * * vacate, alter, * * * and provide limited access facilities for public use wherever such * * * authorities are of the opinion that traffic conditions, present or future, will justify such special facilities:  * * *"

            RCW 47.52.025 provides, in part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]