Bob Ferguson
[…] A "self-insurer" is defined by RCW 51.08.173 as follows:
"'Self-insurer' means an employer who has been authorized under this title to carry its own liability to its employees covered by this title."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The law then specifically provides for the method by which an employer may qualify as a self-insurer and is replete with provisions which refer only to individual employers who seek to qualify or who have qualified as self-insurers. For example, RCW 51.14.020 provides, in part:
"(1)An employer may qualify as a self-insurer by establishing to the director's satisfaction that he or she has sufficient financial ability to make certain the prompt payment of all compensation . . . Each application for certification as a self-insurer submitted by an employer shall be accompanied by payment of a fee . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Likewise, RCW 51.14.030 provides, in part:
"The director may issue a certification that an employer is qualified as a self-insurer whensuch employer meets the following requirements . . ." (Emphasis supplied)