Bob Ferguson
[…] For example, RCW 51.14.020 provides, in part:
"(1)An employer may qualify as a self-insurer by establishing to the director's satisfaction that he or she has sufficient financial ability to make certain the prompt payment of all compensation . . . Each application for certification as a self-insurer submitted by an employer shall be accompanied by payment of a fee . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Likewise, RCW 51.14.030 provides, in part:
"The director may issue a certification that an employer is qualified as a self-insurer whensuch employer meets the following requirements . . ." (Emphasis supplied)