Bob Ferguson
[…] We paraphrase your question as follows:
May the Department of Labor and Industries issue a certification to two or more employers to self-insure as members of a group, rather than individually, under the authority found in Title 51 RCW?
We answer this question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Our State Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, now sanctions two methods whereby an employer may insure its workers' compensation liability under the law. See, RCW 51.14.010 which provides that:
"Every employer under this title shall secure the payment of compensation under this title by:
"(1) Insuring and keeping insured the payment of such benefits with the state fund; or
"(2) Qualifying as a self-insurer under this title."