Bob Ferguson
[…] Prior to 1971 an employer could only insure with the state fund. In that year, however, while rejecting a "three way" proposal which would have allowed an employer to insure with the state fund, with a private carrier, or to self-insure, the legislature adopted the present "two way" system which allows a choice between insuring with the state fund or self-insuring. See, §§ 26-35, chapter 289, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess. But in doing so, the legislature wrote into the law numerous qualifications and conditions for self-insuring.1/ See, chapter 51.14 RCW.
A "self-insurer" is defined by RCW 51.08.173 as follows:
"'Self-insurer' means an employer who has been authorized under this title to carry its own liability to its employees covered by this title."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The law then specifically provides for the method by which an employer may qualify as a self-insurer and is replete with provisions which refer only to individual employers who seek to qualify or who have qualified as self-insurers.