Washington State
[…] Secondly, the cited federal statute provides specifically that relations of the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Interior shall be with the governors of the states concerned or such official or agency as the governor may designate.  Presentation of the state's attitude toward plans for development of potentials on the Columbia River and tributaries affecting it to the federal authorities has thus been one of the Governor's official duties for a number of years.  The supreme executive power of this state is vested in the Governor by Article III, § 2, of our Constitution.  RCW 43.06.010 (4) provides that:

            "He is the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state and the government of any other state or territory, or of the United States."