Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) Supplementation from the governor's emergency fund; or
(3) Supplementation form the contingency fund, upon approval of 60% of the legislative budget committee and the legislative council.
2/By way of explanation the legislature has never declared the tort claims account to be a revolving account or that any of the reimbursements to the account could be reexpended without further appropriation (which would amount to the same thing). In enacting these statutes the legislature presumably had in mind the provisions of the budget and accounting act, and particularly RCW 43.88.190, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Revolving funds shall not be created by law except to finance the operations of service units, or units set up to supply goods and services to other units or agencies. Such service units where created shall be self-supporting operations featuring continuous turnover of working capital. . . ." [The legislature is presumed to be familiar with existing laws on any given subject. State v. Thornbury, 190 Wash. 549, 69 P.2d 815 (1937).]
Instead, from its inception, the tort claims account has been funded by special appropriations.