Bob Ferguson
[…] In our opinion dated September 10, 1965, written to your office, we concluded that reimbursements received in this manner in one biennium could not be expended without appropriation in the next biennium. In so concluding we reasoned that disbursements from the tort claims account can only be made pursuant to a specific appropriation. The basis of that conclusion is Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11), Washington state constitution, providing as follows:
"No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."
The same reasoning compelled the conclusion in a subsequent memorandum that reimbursements to the tort claims account in one biennium may not be expended during the same biennium without appropriation, in the absence of a statute establishing the tort claims account as a revolving fund.