Bob Ferguson
[…] We re‑affirm our holding in the above quoted opinion and hereby expressly overrule our opinion to the State Finance Committee, dated May 28, 1957 (AGO 57-58 No. 71).
The conclusion reached in the overruled opinion was based in part on the case ofAberdeen v. National Surety Co., 151 Wash. 55, 275 Pac. 62, which construed Article VIII, § 7 of the state constitution which provides:
"No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."
Article VIII, § 5, is as follows:
"The credit of the state shall not, in any manner be given or loaned to, or in aid of, any individual, association, company or corporation."