Washington State
[…] By letter previously acknowledged you have requested an opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

            Does a county finance committee have authority to direct which of several eligible banks shall be designated by the county treasurer as depositary of county funds, or to determine the amount of county funds which may be placed in a particular depositary?

            We answer your question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 36.29.020 provides in pertinent part that:

            "The county treasurer shall keep all moneys belonging to the state, or to any county, in his own possession until disbursed according to law.  He shall not place the same in the possession of any person to be used for any purpose; nor shall he loan or in any manner use or permit any person to use the same; but it shall be lawful for a county treasurer to deposit any such moneys in any regularly designated county depositary. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            The designation of county depositaries is controlled by RCW 36.48.010, providing as follows: