Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 3]]
The only question remaining is whether, perhaps, either or both of those negative propositions might be overcome by resort to some other law. Particularly, we have in mind the refunding bond act which is to be found in Chapter 39.53 RCW.
On the basis of the definitions of "governing body" and "public body" which are contained in RCW 39.53.010(1), (2), we would think it entirely plausible to conclude that the provisions of the refunding bond act are applicable to a parks and recreation district established pursuant to Chapter 36.70 RCW. Specifically, those two subsections of RCW 39.53.010 read as follows:
"(1) 'Governing body' means the council, commission, board of commissioners, board of directors, board of trustees, board of regents, or other legislative body of the public body designated herein in which body the legislative powers of the public body are vested: PROVIDED, That with respect to the state it shall mean the state finance committee.