Bob Ferguson
[…] See, RCW 36.69.350. Moreover, although RCW 36.69.400 further authorizes the issuance [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] of refunding bonds, the third paragraph of that statute expressly provides that:
". . .
". . . the tax revenues of the district may not be used to pay, secure, or guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds.
". . ."
In addition, a similar prohibition also appears in RCW 36.69.380 with respect to any original revenue bonds themselves. Again we quote, this time from the second paragraph of RCW 36.69.380 as follows:
". . .
"The bonds shall be negotiable instruments within the provision and intent of the negotiable instruments law of this state, even though they shall be payable solely from such special fund or funds, and the tax revenue of the district may not be used to pay, secure, or guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds. The bonds and the coupons attached thereto shall state upon their face that they are payable solely from such special fund or funds. If the county fails to set aside and pay into such fund or funds, the payments provided for in such resolution, the holder of any such bonds may bring suit to compel compliance with the provisions of the resolution." (Emphasis supplied)