Bob Ferguson
[…] For the reasons set forth in our analysis we believe that both parts of your question must be answered in the negative.
ANALYSIS
The statutes governing the issuance of bonds, including refunding bonds, by a parks and recreation district are contained in RCW 36.69.350-36.69.410. Under those statutes, however, the only type of bonds which such districts have been authorized to issue are revenue bonds. See, RCW 36.69.350. Moreover, although RCW 36.69.400 further authorizes the issuance [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] of refunding bonds, the third paragraph of that statute expressly provides that:
". . .
". . . the tax revenues of the district may not be used to pay, secure, or guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds.
". . ."
In addition, a similar prohibition also appears in RCW 36.69.380 with respect to any original revenue bonds themselves. Again we quote, this time from the second paragraph of RCW 36.69.380 as follows:
". . .