Washington State
[…] You ask for an opinion as to his right to such a refund.

             It is our conclusion that he is entitled to a refund of these contributions.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             A fireman's right to a refund of his contributions is based upon RCW 41.16.150 (2) as derived from section 8 (i), chapter 91, Laws of 1947, which reads as follows:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Any fireman who shall have served for a period of less than twenty years, and shall resign or be dismissed, shall be paid the amount of his contributions, plus accrued compounded interest."

             Our court in the case of Jolly v. Bremerton, 31 Wn. (2d) 873, was called upon to construe this section in a case involving a claim for refund of a fireman's contributions.