Bob Ferguson
[…] It would seem that the legislative intent of RCW 84.52.056, supra, was to limit the scope of the authority granted to those municipal corporations which previously had authority to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes, but were limited in the payment of the indebtedness by the forty mill tax limit, and not to be applicable to those given specific authority to issue general obligation bonds and to levy taxes in payment therefor in excess of the forty mill tax limit. This intent is exhibited by the first portion of RCW 84.52.056, supra, which states:
"Any municipal corporation otherwise authorized by law to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes may, * * * and provide for the payment of the principal and interest of such bonds by annual levies in excess of the tax limitation * * *." (Emphasis supplied)
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Webster's New International Dictionary, 2nd Ed., page 1729 defines "otherwise" as meaning:
"In a different manner; in another way, or in other ways; contrarily * * *."