Bob Ferguson
[…] Sess.
ANALYSIS
At the outset it is to be noted that we are confronted with two statutes on the subject of the issuance of general obligation bonds payable by tax levies in excess of the forty mill levy, which are generally parallel in the nature of [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the authority granted. One of these (RCW 84.52.056, § 1, chapter 176, Laws of 1941, § 4, chapter 23, Laws of 1951, Second Ex. Sess.), is a general statute, and the other (RCW 52.16.080, § 3, chapter 24, Laws of 1951, Second Ex. Sess.) is a specific grant of the same authority but broader in scope. RCW 84.52.056,supra, the general statute provides:
"Any municipal corporation otherwise authorized by law to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes may, at an election duly held after giving notice thereof as required by law, authorize the issuance of general obligation bonds for capital purposes only, which shall not include the replacement of equipment, and provide for the payment of the principal and interest of such bonds by annual levies in excess of the tax limitation contained in RCW 84.52.050 to 84.52.056, inclusive. Such an election shall not be held oftener than twice a calendar year, and the proposition to issue any such bonds and to exceed said tax limitation must receive the affirmative vote of a three‑fifths majority of those voting on the proposition and the total number of persons voting at such election must constitute not less than forty percent of the voters in said municipal corporation who voted at the last preceding general state election.