FERRIES ‑- CRIMINAL JURISDICTION OF STATE ‑- NATURE OF FEDERAL AUTHORITY ‑- NAVIGABLE WATERS
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] Texas, 339 U.S. 707 (1950); Silas Mason Company v. Tax Commission, 302 U.S. 186;Leovy v. United States, 177 U.S. 621 (1899), or materially or unreasonably interfere with or burden such commerce. Board of Harbor Line Commissioners v. State (ex rel. Yesler), 2 Wash. 530 (1891),writ of error dism'd, 146 U.S. 646 (1892). See 11Am.Jur. 20, Commerce ‑ § 20, et seq. 56 Am.Jur. 658, § 196, et seq.
The criminal jurisdiction of the State of Washington over certain navigable waters was recognized by Congress in the 1853 Organic Act of the Territory of Washington, section 21 of which provides:
"And be it further enacted. That the territory of Oregon and the Territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia River, where said river forms a common boundary between said Territories."
Washington has by ferry, navigation, harbor improvement, pilotage, and other regulations, properly assumed jurisdiction over many of the activities which occur on the navigable waters of this state. SeeManchester v. Massachusetts, 139 U.S. 240, 264 (1890).