Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
RCW 4.28.210
"A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him. Every such appearance made in an action shall be deemed a general appearance, unless the defendant in making the same, states that the same is a special appearance."
RCW 4.08.050
"When an infant is a party, he shall appear by guardian, or if he has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint a guardianad litem as herein provided:
"(1) When an infant is plaintiff, upon the application of the infant, if he is of the age of fourteen years, or if under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend;