Bob Ferguson
[…] Does either the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a minor defendant in a divorce action, upon the application of the plaintiff, or the oral report of said guardian to the court at the time a default judgment is taken against the minor defendant, constitute an appearance by the defendant, for which an appearance fee must be paid to the clerk of the superior court?
We answer your question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
The pertinent statutes are set forth as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
RCW 4.28.210
"A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him. Every such appearance made in an action shall be deemed a general appearance, unless the defendant in making the same, states that the same is a special appearance."
RCW 4.08.050
"When an infant is a party, he shall appear by guardian, or if he has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint a guardianad litem as herein provided: