Bob Ferguson
[…] A separate question arises, though, whether the university may use state-appropriated funds to meet the obligation. If not, the university may have to use non-appropriated funds for that purpose. The answer depends on the nature of the obligation and on the specific budget language covering the situation.
The 1997-99 operating budget recognizes some contractual obligations. Laws of 1997, ch. 454, § 601(2)(b) identifies one group of employees with a contract as “. . . employees under RCW 28B.16.015. . . .” RCW 28B.16.015 permits an institution and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of employees classified under the personnel system to have their “. . . relationship and corresponding obligations governed entirely by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW. . . .” [9] The current budget provides that “. . . [f]or employees under the jurisdiction of chapter 41.56 RCW pursuant to the provisions of RCW 28B.16.015, distribution of the salary increases will be in accordance with the applicable collective bargaining agreement. . . .” [10]Laws of