Washington State
[…] As amended by the 2003 Legislature, the GMA now provides that, “Shoreline master programs shall provide a level of protection to critical areas . . . that is at least equal to the level of protection provided to critical areas by the local government’s critical area ordinances”.  RCW 36.70A.480(4).  This protection occurs as of the date the Department of Ecology approves a local government’s shoreline master program incorporating the critical area segment.  RCW 36.70A.480(3)(a).  The 2003 Legislature also added language providing that “shorelines of the state shall not be considered critical areas under this chapter except to the extent that specific areas located within shorelines of the state qualify for critical area designation based on the definition of critical areas provided by RCW 36.70A.030(5)”.  RCW 36.70A.480(5).

ANALYSIS

1.         When a planning jurisdiction designates critical areas under the Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A), is it required to designate, as critical, shorelines within the jurisdiction which have been designated as shorelines of statewide significance under the Shoreline Management Act (RCW 90.58)?

            From the foregoing discussion, this question must be answered in the negative, because RCW 36.70A.480(5), as amended in 2003, specifically provides that, “Shorelines of the state shall not be considered critical areas under this chapter except to the extent that specific areas . . . qualify for critical area designation based on the definition of critical areas provided by RCW 36.70A.030(5)”.  One of the purposes of the 2003 legislation, as noted above, was to reverse the Everett decision in which a Growth Management Board had concluded that shorelines of statewide significance under the SMA should automatically be designated as critical under the GMA.