Washington State
[…] Subsection (2) of this statute requires pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers to report to law enforcement property in their possession they have good cause to believe has been previously lost or stolen. The name of the owner, if known, must accompany such a report, along with the date of receipt of the property and the person from whom it was obtained. RCW 19.60.040(2).

            Pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers purchasing scrap metal are required to comply with the requirements set forth in RCW 19.60.020 and .040 unless they fit within one of the exemptions set forth in RCW 19.60.085. This statute provides, in its entirety, as follows:

            The provisions of this chapter do not apply to transactions conducted by the following:

            (1) Motor vehicle dealers licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW;

            (2) Vehicle wreckers or hulk haulers licensed under chapter 46.79 or 46.80 RCW;

           (3) Persons giving an allowance for the trade-in or exchange of second-hand property on the
            purchase of other merchandise of the same kind of greater value; and

            (4) Persons in the business of buying or selling empty food and beverage containers or metal or
            nonmetal junk.

RCW 19.60.085 (emphasis added).

            The version of the Act as amended and adopted in 1984 did not include the exemption for persons in the business of buying or selling “metal junk” now contained in subsection (4). In 1985, the Legislature amended the Act, adding metal junk dealers to the list of persons exempt under RCW 19.60.085 and excluding used book dealers from the definition of “second-hand property” in RCW 19.60.010(7).