Washington State
[…] Any person who is “engaged in whole or in part in the business of purchasing, selling, trading, consignment selling, or otherwise transferring for value, second-hand property” is considered a second-hand dealer under RCW 19.60.010(6). A person in the business of purchasing both new metal property and “second-hand property” (whether metal or non-metal) is a second-hand dealer and must comply with the record-keeping, reporting, and retention requirements for all transactions unless otherwise exempt under RCW 19.60.085.[6]

            We trust that the foregoing analysis will be helpful to you.

                                                                        Sincerely,

                                                                        ROB MCKENNA
                                                                        Attorney General

                                                                        COLLEEN G. WARREN
                                                                        Senior Counsel

:pmd


                [1]    Under RCW 19.60.010(6), “[s]econd-hand dealer means every person engaged in whole or in part in the business of purchasing, selling, trading, consignment selling, or otherwise transferring for value, second-hand property including metal junk, melted metals, [and] precious metals[.]” RCW 19.60.010(4) defines a “pawnbroker” as “every person engaged, in whole or in part, in the business of loaning money on the security of pledges of personal property, or deposits or conditional sales of personal property, or the purchase or sale of personal property.” .