Washington State
[…] RCW 19.60.085(4). A transaction involving the purchase of other scrap metal offered by a pawnbroker or second-hand dealer that comes within the definition of “second-hand property” but is not “metal junk” would be subject to the reporting requirements of RCW 19.60.020 and .040 unless the transaction meets one of the other exemptions set forth in RCW 19.60.085 as quoted above.[2]

2.        Are the existing definitions of “metal junk” and “second-hand property” in RCW 19.60.010 sufficiently expansive to include scrap metal being purchased for further processing and recycling?

            RCW 19.60.010(2) defines “metal junk” as “any metal that has previously been milled, shaped, stamped, or forged and that is no longer useful in its original form, except precious metals.” RCW 19.60.010(7) defines “second-hand property” as “any item of personal property offered for sale which is not new, including metals in any form, except postage stamps, coins that are legal tender, bullion in the form of fabricated hallmarked bars, used books, and clothing of a resale value of seventy-five dollars or less, except furs.”