Bob Ferguson
[…] The use of the phrase “a piece of fruit” makes that term singular in the second sentence, even though it is plural in the first sentence. The meaning of a word in a sentence always depends on the context in which it is used.
Similarly, the context of RCW 36.102.060(8) suggests the conclusion that the term “team affiliate” is singular—it refers to just one entity. It does not include both the football team and the team affiliate. RCW 36.102.060(8) provides that:
The public stadium authority shall have the authority to enter into a long-term lease agreement with a team affiliate whereby, in consideration of the payment of fair rent and assumption of operating and maintenance responsibilities, risk, legal liability, and costs associated with the stadium and exhibition center, the team affiliate becomes the sole master tenant of the stadium and exhibition center. The master tenant lease agreement must require the team affiliate to publicly disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and loss financial statement.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 36.102.060(8) grants the PSA authority to enter into a long-term lease agreement with a team affiliate who becomes “the sole master tenant”. The use of the article “a” and the phrase “the sole master tenant”, like the phrase “a piece of fruit” in the example above, require that “team affiliate” be construed to refer to a single entity.