Bob Ferguson
[…] Likewise, while the PSA was authorized to operate the stadium and exhibition center, it had the authority to
enter into a long-term lease agreement with a team affiliate whereby, in consideration of the payment of fair rent and assumption of operating and maintenance responsibilities, risk, legal liability, and costs associated with the stadium and exhibition center, the team affiliate becomes the sole master tenant of the stadium and exhibition center.
RCW 36.102.060(8).
[original page 3] RCW 36.102.060(8) also provided that the “master tenant lease agreement must require the team affiliate to publicly disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and loss financial statement.” The Legislature also required the team affiliate to “provide a guarantee, security, or a letter of credit from a person or entity with a net worth in excess of one hundred million dollars that guarantees a maximum of ten years’ payments of fair rent under the lease in the event of the bankruptcy or insolvency of the team affiliate.” RCW 36.102.060(8).
Although the PSA had the authority to negotiate the master lease agreement, the Legislature created a stadium authority advisory committee to “review and comment on the proposed lease”. RCW 36.102.040(2).