Bob Ferguson
[…] Troxellv.RainierPub.Sch. Dist. 307, 154 Wn.2d 345, 350, 111 P.3d 1173 (2005). Also, in interpreting a statute, “administrative construction nearly contemporaneous with the passage of the statute, especially when the Legislature fails to repudiate the contemporaneous construction, is entitled to great weight.” Green RiverCmty.Coll., Dist. 10 v. HigherEd.Pers.Bd., 95 Wn.2d 108, 118, 622 P.2d 826 (1980). Finally, a review of legislative history “is appropriate where legislative intent is not apparent from the language of a statute.” State v. Komok, 113 Wn.2d 810, 815, 783 P.2d 1061 (1989).
RCW 36.102.060(8) provides that the “master tenant lease agreement must require the team affiliate to publicly disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and loss financial statement.” (Emphasis added.) The February 11 letter focused its analysis on the meaning of the word “and” in the definition of “team affiliate” in RCW 36.102.010(10). “Statutory phrases separated by the word ‘and’ generally should be construed in the conjunctive.” HJS Dev., Inc. v.