Bob Ferguson
[…] Deputy Attorney General David Walsh [original page 5] previously advised on this question in a letter dated February 11, 2003, to the state treasurer. The letter was not a formal Attorney General Opinion and represented Mr. Walsh’s own legal conclusions.
The February 11, 2003, letter advised that the master lease agreement must include a provision requiring the football team to disclose an annual profit and loss statement. The letter pointed to the text of RCW 36.102.060(8), which provides that the “master tenant lease agreement must require the team affiliate to publicly disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and loss financial statement”. (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 36.102.060(8), the profit and loss statement was required from the team affiliate. The letter then reviewed the definition of “team affiliate” in the act, which means