Bob Ferguson
[…] The Legislature also required the team affiliate to “provide a guarantee, security, or a letter of credit from a person or entity with a net worth in excess of one hundred million dollars that guarantees a maximum of ten years’ payments of fair rent under the lease in the event of the bankruptcy or insolvency of the team affiliate.” RCW 36.102.060(8).
Although the PSA had the authority to negotiate the master lease agreement, the Legislature created a stadium authority advisory committee to “review and comment on the proposed lease”. RCW 36.102.040(2). The committee was made up of the “director of the office of financial management . . . two members appointed by the house of representatives, one each appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and the minority leader of the house of representatives; and two members appointed by the senate, one each appointed by the majority leader of the senate and the minority leader of the senate.” RCW 36.102.040(1). The committee’s review was to take place “prior to the final approval of any lease”. RCW 36.102.040(2).
The stadium was to be financed through the sale of bonds. Laws of 1997, ch. 220, § 210(1).