Bob Ferguson
[…] On the other hand, it also provides that enrollees are entitled to receive the full range of services covered under their health plan.[1] Thus, the statute includes the following language:
Therefore, while recognizing the right of conscientious objection to participating in specific health services, the state shall also recognize the right of individuals enrolled with plans containing the basic health plan services to receive the full range of services covered under the plan.
RCW 48.43.065(1).
Subsection (2) of RCW 48.43.065 concerns individual health care providers, religiously sponsored health carriers, and health care facilities. This subsection provides that none of these organizations “may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate in the provision of payment for a specific service if they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion.” RCW 48.43.065(2)(a). The subsection goes on to provide, however, that its provisions “are not intended to result in an enrollee being denied timely access to any service included in the basic health plan services” and, to that end, requires each health carrier to provide notices and information to enrollees describing how enrollees may access services in an expeditious manner. RCW 48.43.065(2)(b). This subsection also authorizes the insurance commissioner to “establish by rule a mechanism or mechanisms to recognize the right to exercise conscience while ensuring enrollees timely access to services and to assure prompt payment to service providers.” RCW 48.43.065(2)(c).
[original page 3] Subsection (3) of the statute concerns the rights of employers and employees. First, it provides that:
No individual or organization with a religious or moral tenet opposed to a specific service may be required to purchase coverage for that service or services if they object to doing so for reason of conscience or religion.
RCW 48.43.065(3)(a). However, subsection (3)(b) provides that the statute “shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any services or services” excluded from an employee benefits package as a result of the exercise of the “conscience clause” set forth above. This subsection also contains language providing that the insurance commissioner “shall define by rule the process through which health carriers may offer the basic health plan services to individuals and organizations identified in (a) and (b) of this subsection”. RCW 48.43.065(c).
Finally, RCW 48.43.065 contains a subsection (4), which provides that, “Nothing in this section requires a health carrier, health care facility, or health care provider to provide any health care services without appropriate payment of premium or fee.”