Washington State
[…] Thus, the ultimate issue posed by your request cannot here be avoided: that issue, as we see it, is whether locally-generated municipal funds may, within present state constitutional  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] limitations, be expended for the purpose of developing and leasing industrial sites to private businesses.
 
            Under Article VII, § 1 (Amendment 14) of our state Constitution it is provided that:
 
            ". . .  All taxes . . . shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.  . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)
 
            Additionally, Article VIII, § 7, provides that:
 
            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."
 
            Under these constitutional provisions, it is fundamental that municipal funds cannot be expended for private purposes.  State ex rel. Collier v. Yelle, 9 Wn.2d 317, 115 P.2d 373 (1941).