Washington State
[…] Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

DONALD FOSS, JR.
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/See, e.g., Pacific First Federal Savings and Loan v. Pierce County, 27 Wn.2d 347, 178 P.2d 351 (1947).
 
2/Under 42 U.S.C. sec. 3131 (b) and (c), the municipal corporation is required to contribute not less than 50 percent of the total project cost, and under certain very limited circumstances not less than 20 percent of the total project cost.
 
3/See Article VIII, § 8 (Amendment 45), adopted in 1966, which provides that:
 
            "The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development or trade promotion and promotional hosting shall be deemed a public use for a public purpose, and shall not be deemed a gift within the provisions of section 7 of this Article."