EXCHANGE OF MUNICIPAL PUBLIC UTILITY PROPERTIES BETWEEN TWO CITIES
[…] While the 1917 act would still govern the sale of a municipal utility to a private person or corporation, we believe that the later act, RCW 39.33.010 1953 Supp., can be used in the exchange of properties between Cle Elum and South Cle Elum upon the entry of the proper decree in the superior court. It would seem that the legislative intent to offer a simple procedure for the exchange of such properties is shown by the wording of the first sentence of RCW 39.33.010 1953 Supp. which reads in part:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange * * * any property, * * *"
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
For these reasons we believe the provisions of RCW 39.33.010 1953 Supp. may be followed in order to accomplish the exchange of utility property between Cle Elum and South Cle Elum.