EXCHANGE OF MUNICIPAL PUBLIC UTILITY PROPERTIES BETWEEN TWO CITIES
[…] You also informed us by this letter that these cities desired to exchange the utilities which each owns and operates within the corporate limits of the other town according to a plan which has yet to be worked out and adopted. Your specific question was whether the two municipalities could make this exchange without submitting the proposal to the voters of these towns.
It is our conclusion that under the provisions of RCW 39.33.010 1953 Supp., such an exchange may be made without the necessity of an election.
ANALYSIS
We believe the answer to your question is to be found in RCW 39.33.010 1953 Supp., providing:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
"Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the state and/or the subdivisions concerned: Provided, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property." (Emphasis supplied)