Washington State
[…] "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

 3/Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local No. 26 v. City of Seattle, 24 Wn. App. 462, 471, 604 P.2d 170, 174 (1979).

 4/For example, when the Washington legislature added coverage of real estate transactions to the state Law Against Discrimination in 1969, it recognized the existence of comparable local ordinances and mandated coordination of state and local functions.  Thus, § 8, chapter 167, Laws of 1969, 1st Ex. Sess.  (RCW 49.60.226) reads:

             "The [Washington State Human Rights Commission] . . . and units of local government administering ordinances with provisions similar to the real estate provisions of the law against discrimination are authorized and directed to enter into cooperative agreements or arrangements for receiving and processing complaints so that duplication of functions shall be minimized and multiple hearings avoided.  No complainant may secure relief from more than one instrumentality of state, or local government, nor shall any relief be granted by any state or local instrumentality if relief has been granted or proceedings are continuing in any federal agency, court, or instrumentality, unless such proceedings have been deferred pending state action."

 5/The Spokane case holds that the city lacked authority to regulate the practice and procedure of the Superior Court.

 6/City of Tacoma v.