Washington State
[…] In context, the word can only be "proscribed," no matter how it is spelled.  We therefore treat it the same as if the  [[Orig. Op. Page 12]] exhausted legislative staff in the closing days of the 1981 session had misspelled the word in some other way, and had not given the world a classic malapropism.

             We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

 Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General

MORTON M. TYTLER
Senior AssistantAttorney General 

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Section 1, chapter 183, Laws of 1949 (cf., RCW 49.60.010).

 2/Washington Constitution, Article XI, § 11, provides that:

             "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

 3/Seattle Newspaper-Web Pressmen's Union Local No. 26 v. City of Seattle, 24 Wn. App. 462, 471, 604 P.2d 170, 174 (1979).