Bob Ferguson
[…] Dear Sir:
By recent letter you have requested our opinion on the following question:
"'Does a duly licensed and bonded materialman or subcontractor who furnishes materials or performs labor at the request of a non-registered, non-licensed, or non-bonded general contractor forego any right of lien or right to commence action against the property owner or the property improved?'"
We answer this question in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Chapter 18.27 RCW, codifying the provisions of chapter 77, Laws of 1963, as amended, requires all "contractors," as is defined in RCW 18.27.010, to register as such with the state department of motor vehicles. The primary consequence of a failure to register is set forth in RCW 18.27.080, as follows:
"No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract."
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
In addition, however, another consequence of a failure on the part of a contractor to register is set forth in RCW 60.04.010, a statute relating to mechanics' and materialmen's liens. This statute provides, in material part, as follows: