Washington State
[…] The commission shall report the results of such study together with recommended legislative action to the next session of the legislature."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The term "Puget Sound and adjacent waters," as used in this statute, is defined in RCW 88.16.050(1),

            ". . . to mean and include all the inland waters of the state of Washington inside the international boundary line between the state of Washington and British Columbia but excluding that portion of the Straits of Juan de Fuca west of Port Angeles."

            Also involved in your question is RCW 88.16.090, which reads as follows:

            "No person shall pilot any vessel subject to the provisions of this chapter on waters covered by this chapter unless he be appointed and licensed to pilot such vessels on said waters under and pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.  No person shall be eligible to be appointed a pilot unless he is a citizen of the United States, over the age of twenty-five years and has been a resident of the state of Washington for at least three years immediately prior to the time of his appointment, has a practical knowledge of the navigation of  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] vessels and of the conditions of navigation in the waters for which he desires to be licensed, is of good moral character, temperate in his habits, possesses the skill and ability necessary to discharge the duties of pilot, nor unless he holds a first class United States government license to pilot on Puget Sound and adjacent inland waters, or Grays Harbor and Willapa Bay, whichever of these waters for which he desires to be licensed.  Pilots shall be licensed hereunder for a term of five years from and after the date of the issuance of their respective licenses.  Such licenses shall thereafter be renewed as of course, unless the board shall withhold same for good cause.  Each pilot shall pay to the state treasurer an annual license fee of one hundred dollars to be placed in the state treasury to the credit of the pilotage account."

            In AGO 61-62 No. 181 [[to Jerry Hagan, Director, Department of Labor and Industries on December 12, 1962]], copy enclosed, we concluded that pilots of Canadian citizenship who may not be licensed as pilots in this state because of RCW 88.16.090,