Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            Chapter 88.16 RCW contains what is referred to in RCW 88.16.160 as the state "Pilotage Act."  Basically, the thrust of this act is to require certain vessels entering designated Washington waters to employ a pilot licensed by the state through an agency known as the board of pilotage commissioners.  In addition, this board has the function of fixing the rates to be paid for such pilotage.

            Your question involves, particularly, the scope and effect of RCW 88.16.070 which reads as follows:

            "All vessels under enrollment and all vessels engaged exclusively in the coasting trade on the west coast of the continental United States (including Alaska) and/or British Columbia shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter unless a pilot licensed under this chapter be actually employed, in which case the pilotage  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] rates provided for in this chapter shall apply.  Every vessel not so exempt, shall while navigating Puget Sound and adjacent inland waters, Grays Harbor and Willapa Bay, employ a pilot licensed under the provisions of this chapter and shall be liable for and pay pilotage rates in accordance with the pilotage rates herein established or which may hereafter be established under the provisions of this chapter:  Provided, That the Washington pilotage commission, immediately after May 21, 1971, shall conduct a study of the need to require employment of pilots licensed under the provisions of this chapter on all vessels entering into Puget Sound and adjacent inland waters, together with an assessment of the legality and feasibility of such requirement.  The commission shall report the results of such study together with recommended legislative action to the next session of the legislature."