Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]   We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.  We would, of course, be happy to assist you in drafting such amendments to those statutes as you may feel appropriate in the light of our opinion.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See, RCW 88.16.070, supra, insofar as this statute provides:

            "All vessels under enrollment and all vessels engaged exclusively in the coasting trade on the west coast of the continental United States (including Alaska) and/or British Columbia shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter unless a pilot licensed under this chapter be actually employed, in which case the pilotage rates provided for in this chapter shall apply. . . ."

2/In addition, even some vessels under enrollment are now statutorily required to employ such licensed pilots; i.e., enrolled oil tankers of over 50,000 deadweight tons under chapter 125, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.