Washington State
[…] If that were the only issue involved, our answer would be unquestionably in the affirmative.  The sections of the federal act which are relevant to your inquiry are §§ 441(b) and 453.  The first of these provisions qualifiedly prohibits certain practices by "national banks, corporations or labor organizations" in soliciting or making contributions in connection with federal elections while the second, § 453, provides as follows:

            "The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]