Washington State
[…] See,State v. Collins, 55 Wn.2d 469, 348 P.2d 214 (1960).  To the extent the provisions of the earlier law then allowed a broader range of deductions, that authority has simply been superseded by the limitations of the later enactments.  The City of Airway Heights v. Schroeder, 53 Wn.2d 625, 335 P.2d 578 (1959).

            A second possible source of authority to be considered is the later portion of RCW 41.04.230 which provides that,

            ". . .

            "Deductions from salaries and wages of public officers and employees other than those enumerated in this section or by other law, may be authorized by the budget director for purposes clearly related to state employment or goals and objectives of the agency.

            ". . ."

            The obvious question which this provision raises is whether your office (as successor to the office of budget director) may, itself, afford the basis for an affirmative answer to your inquiry by taking action to authorize payroll deductions for  [[Orig. Op.