Washington State
[…] ". . .  It is a firmly established rule of statutory construction that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of others, under the maximum 'expressio unius est exclusio est alterius.'  State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Dept. of Public Service, 1 Wn. 2d 102, 95 P. 2d 1007 (1939). . . ."

            Accordingly, as that memorandum opinion then concluded, the combined provisions of those express statutes set forth the exclusive purposes for which state payroll deductions may now be made.

            The principal and general statute on the subject is RCW 41.04.230 which reads, in full, as follows:

            "Any official of the state authorized to disburse funds in payment of salaries and wages of public officers or employees is authorized, upon written request of the officer or employee, to deduct each month from the salaries or wages of the officers or employees, the amount of money designated by the officer or employee for payment of the following: