Washington State
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                 January 29, 1973

Honorable Rick Smith
State Representative, 23rd District
Legislative Building
Olympia, Washington 98504                                                                                                               Cite as:  AGLO 1973 No. 15

Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you have directed our attention to RCW 41.06.250, governing political activities by state civil service employees which provides, in material part, as follows:

            ". . .

            "(2) Employees shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates, but shall not hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign.  Nothing in this section shall prohibit a classified employee from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues of a similar character, and for nonpartisan offices.