Washington State
[…] See RCW 87.03.140.  They may also enter into contracts with the United States for a water supply or for reclamation purposes in general.  Id.  An irrigation district may also assume control and management of a federal irrigation work, and collect money due the United States under separate contracts for such works.  Id.

            RCW 87.03.240 grants irrigation districts the power to make assessments.  It provides, in pertinent part:  "Assessments made in order to carry out the purpose of this act shall be made in proportion to the benefits accruing to the lands assessed[.]"

            RCW 87.03.215 provides that bond payments including interest, as well as payments due on contracts between the district and the United States or the state of Washington, must be paid out of annual assessments on the property in the district.