Washington State
[…] Id.  An irrigation district may also assume control and management of a federal irrigation work, and collect money due the United States under separate contracts for such works.  Id.

            RCW 87.03.240 grants irrigation districts the power to make assessments.  It provides, in pertinent part:  "Assessments made in order to carry out the purpose of this act shall be made in proportion to the benefits accruing to the lands assessed[.]"

            RCW 87.03.215 provides that bond payments including interest, as well as payments due on contracts between the district and the United States or the state of Washington, must be paid out of annual assessments on the property in the district.  "[A]ll the real property in the district shall be and remain liable to be assessed for such payments until fully paid as hereinafter provided."  Id.[7]   This statute secures the interests of an irrigation district's bondholders by giving them a lien on all property acquired by an irrigation district.  See alsoIn Re Badger Mountain Irrig. Dist., 885 F.2d 606 (9th Cir. 1989).