Washington State
[…] Id. at 411.

            Subsequent to the Foster decision, the Legislature amended RCW 87.03.045 (Laws of 1889-90, § 3, p. 672) and adopted RCW 87.03.051 (Laws of 1955, ch. 57, § 5, p. 387) to conform to the court's holding that no property owner within the district may be denied the right to vote, and that the number of votes allowed each property owner must be allocated according to an identifiable burden.  See Synopsis to Substitute Senate Bill 3594 (Laws of 1985, ch. 66).  RCW 87.03.051 now provides in pertinent part:

                        In districts with less than two hundred thousand acres, a person eighteen years old, being a citizen of the United States and a resident of the state and who holds title or evidence of title to assessable land in the district or proposed district shall be entitled to vote therein, and to be recognized as an elector.  A domestic corporation owning land in the district shall be recognized as an elector.  "Ownership" shall mean the aggregate of all assessable acres owned by an elector, individually or jointly, within one district.