Washington State
[…] KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
                                    Attorney General

                                    GEOFFREY G. JONES
                                    Assistant Attorney General

KOE:GGJ:aj


    [1]       Former RCW 87.03.045, Laws of 1889-90, § 3, p. 672, set out the electoral qualifications for irrigation districts of 200,000 or more acres.  Former RCW 87.03.050, Laws of 1955, ch. 57, § 5, p. 387, allowed districts containing less than 200,000 acres to make the restriction on voting rights provided by former RCW 87.03.045 applicable to their district by order of the directors.

    [2]       Article 1, section 19 of the Washington Constitution provides:  "All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage."

    [3]       Article 6, section 1 (amend. 63) of the Washington Constitution  provides: